SUBSCRIBE NOW

DIAA fall tournament scores and schedules: Thursday update

Brad Myers
Delaware News Journal

Football

DIVISION I

Semifinals

Friday

No. 4 Sussex Central (5-2) at No. 1 Smyrna (6-0), 7

Saturday

No. 3 St. Georges (5-2) at No. 2 Middletown (6-0), 7

Sussex Central's Dion Stephens will lead the Golden Knights against Smyrna in the DIAA Division I semifinals at 7 p.m. Friday.

Championship

Dec. 18 or 19

Site and time TBA

DIVISION II

Semifinals

Friday

No. 3 Red Lion Christian (5-1) vs. No. 2 Howard (6-0) at Abessinio Stadium, 6

Saturday

No. 4 Woodbridge (5-0) at No. 1 Archmere (7-0), noon

Championship

Dec. 18 or 19

Site and time TBA

Boys soccer

DIVISION I

First round

Appoquinimink 5, Smyrna 0

St. Georges 2, Caesar Rodney 1 (2OT)

Salesianum 2, Cape Henlopen 0

Middletown 2, Milford 1

Semifinals

Wednesday

Appoquinimink 3, St. Georges 1

Salesianum 3, Middletown 1

Championship

Saturday

At Dover High

No. 2 Salesianum (11-1) vs. No. 1 Appoquinimink (14-0), 1

DIVISION II

First round

MOT Charter 2, Wilmington Friends 0

Caravel 7, Delmar 0

Archmere 5, DMA 0

St. Mark’s 5, McKean 0

Second round

Indian River 2, St. Mark’s 0

Sussex Academy 3, Caravel 2

MOT Charter 2, Brandywine 0

Newark Charter def. Archmere, forfeit

Semifinals

Wednesday

Indian River 1, Sussex Academy 0

Newark Charter 2, MOT Charter 1

Championship

Saturday

At Dover High

No. 2 Newark Charter (11-2-1) vs. No. 1 Indian River (13-1), 4:30

Volleyball

First round

Archmere 3, Appoquinimink 1

Middletown 3, Lake Forest 0

Caravel 3, Mount Pleasant 0

Ursuline 3, Sussex Central 0

Charter of Wilmington 3, Dover 0

DMA 3, Brandywine 0

Wilmington Friends 3, Polytech 0

Concord 3, Dickinson 0

Second round

St. Mark’s 3, Archmere 1

Cape Henlopen 3, Middletown 1

Caravel 3, Smyrna 0

Padua 3, Ursuline 0

Charter of Wilmington 3, Caesar Rodney 0

DMA 3, Newark Charter 2

Wilmington Friends 3, Red Lion Christian 1

Indian River 3, Concord 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

St. Mark’s 3, Charter of Wilmington 0

DMA 3, Cape Henlopen 0

Wilmington Friends 3, Caravel 0

Padua 3, Indian River 2

Semifinals

Thursday

At St. Mark’s

No. 12 DMA (11-3) vs. No. 1 St. Mark’s (13-0), 5

No. 10 Wilmington Friends (13-2) vs. No. 3 Padua (11-2), 7

Championship

Saturday

Third-place match, 5

Championship match, 7

Field hockey

DIVISION I

First round

Cape Henlopen 8, Charter of Wilmington 0

Dover 6, Appoquinimink 2

Polytech 2, Padua 1

Sussex Tech 7, Concord 0

Semifinals

Tuesday

Cape Henlopen 4, Dover 0

Polytech 2, Sussex Tech 1

Championship

Saturday

At Dover High

No. 7 Polytech (8-6) vs. No. 1 Cape Henlopen (12-1), 3

DIVISION II

First round

Lake Forest 3, Sussex Academy 1

Wilmington Friends 4, Brandywine 0

Delaware Military Academy 0, St. Mark’s 0 (DMA wins shootout)

Indian River 5, Ursuline 0

Second round

Delmar 9, Lake Forest 0

Newark Charter 4, Wilmington Friends 2

Caravel 7, DMA 0

Archmere 2, Indian River 1

Semifinals

Wednesday

Delmar 9, Newark Charter 0

Caravel 2, Archmere 1 (OT)

Championship

Saturday

At Dover High

No. 2 Caravel (12-2) vs. No. 1 Delmar (14-0), 11:30 a.m.

Unified Flag Football

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 4 Cape Henlopen at No. 1 Appoquinimink, 3:30

Caesar Rodney 33, Mount Pleasant 13

No. 4 Middletown at No. 1 Dover, 4

Smyrna 53, McKean 18

Semifinals

Dec. 15

Sites and times TBA

Cape Henlopen-Appoquinimink winner vs. Caesar Rodney

Middletown-Dover winner vs. Smyrna

Championship

Dec. 18

Semifinal winners, site TBA, 7

Cross-country

Dec. 5

At Killens Pond State Park

Division II girls winners: St. Mark’s Tiffany Herrera (individual), Ursuline (team)

Division II boys winners: Tatnall’s Declan McDonnell, Tatnall (team)

Division I girls winners: Padua’s Katie Dorsey (individual), Padua (team)

Division I boys winners: Salesianum’s Ryan Banko (individual), Cape Henlopen (team)

Contact Brad Myers at bmyers@delawareonline.com. Follow on Twitter: @BradMyersTNJ