SUBSCRIBE NOW

Division II football shuffles in Week 4 Delaware high school sports rankings

Brad Myers
Delaware News Journal

Delaware Online rankings

Football

DIVISION I

1. Hodgson (4-0) 1

2. Smyrna (4-0) 2

3. Middletown (4-0) 3

4. St. Georges (2-2) 4

5. Salesianum (2-2) 5

Smyrna's Dominick Galban scores the first touchdown in Abessinio Stadium history last Friday. The Eagles defeated Salesianum 42-30 to remain No. 2 statewide in Division I.

6. Caesar Rodney (4-0) 6

7. Sussex Central (2-2) 7

8. William Penn (2-2) 9

9. Cape Henlopen (2-2) 8

10. Appoquinimink (2-2) 10

BIG WEEK:High school football Week 4: Abessinio Stadium opens with high-scoring duel

DIVISION II

1. Howard (4-0) 1

2. Woodbridge (2-0) 2

3. Archmere (4-0) 6

4. Delaware Military Academy (4-0) 4

5. Delmar (2-1) 5

Archmere's Conor Udovich (right) brings down Thane Martin of St. Mark's last Friday. The Auks edged the Spartans 14-10 to move up to No. 3 statewide in Division II.

6. St. Mark’s (3-1) 3

7. Red Lion Christian (3-1) 7

8. Tower Hill (3-0) 9

9. Newark (2-1) 10

10. Brandywine (3-1) NR

Matt Kalin football ratings

Generated by Mount Pleasant graduate Matt Kalin, a statistics major at the University of Maryland:

DIVISION I

1. Hodgson (4-0) 84.87

2. Middletown (4-0) 83.06

3. Smyrna (4-0) 82.63

4. Sussex Central (2-2) 75.49

5. Salesianum (2-2) 71.25

6. St. Georges (2-2) 68.54

7. Caesar Rodney (4-0) 67.22

8. William Penn (2-2) 62.28

9. Appoquinimink (2-2) 60.97

10. Concord (1-3) 55.56

DIVISION II

1. Woodbridge (2-0) 84.16

2. Howard (4-0) 82.43

3. Tower Hill (3-0) 66.05

4. Archmere (4-0) 59.67

5. Wilmington Friends (0-3) 59.23

6. Del. Military Academy (4-0) 58.49

7. Delmar (2-1) 56.72

8. Caravel (2-2) 55.17

9. Red Lion Christian (3-1) 54.31

10. St. Mark’s (3-1) 53.58

Volleyball

1. St. Mark’s (9-0) 1

2. Padua (6-1) 2

3. Newark Charter (7-1) 3

4. Wilmington Friends (6-1) 4

5. Red Lion Christian (7-1) NR

Boys soccer

DIVISION I

1. Appoquinimink (8-0) 1

2. Salesianum (5-1) 2

3. Milford (8-0-1) 3

4. St. Georges (5-1) 4

5. Middletown (7-1) 5

DIVISION II

1. Indian River (6-1) 1

2. Sussex Academy (4-2-1) 3

3. Caravel (6-3) 2

4. Newark Charter (6-0) 4

5. Archmere (3-1-2) 5

Field hockey

DIVISION I

1. Cape Henlopen (7-1) 1

2. Dover (6-2) 2

3. Padua (7-1) 3

4. Polytech (5-4) 5

5. Milford (6-2-1) 4

DIVISION II

1. Delmar (8-0) 1

2. Caravel (8-1) NR

3. Archmere (8-1) 3

4. Tower Hill (6-0) 4

5. Lake Forest (4-4) NR

Cross country

BOYS*

DIVISION I

1. Cape Henlopen 3

2. Salesianum 1

3. Caesar Rodney 2

4. Polytech 4

5. Charter of Wilmington 5

MUD RUN:Delaware cross country runners shine despite restrictions

DIVISION II

1. Tatnall 1

2. Wilmington Friends 2

3. Indian River 5

4. Archmere 3

5. Del. Military Academy NR

GIRLS*

DIVISION I

1. Padua 1

2. Charter of Wilmington 2

3. Cape Henlopen 3

4. Concord 5

5. Caesar Rodney 4

DIVISION II

1. Ursuline 2

2. St. Mark’s 1

3. Conrad NR

4. Archmere 4

5. Tatnall 3

* - compiled by N5CTA

Contact Brad Myers at bmyers@delawareonline.com. Follow on Twitter: @BradMyersTNJ