|
Milford Beacon
    • SPORTS

  • No matter the season, follow your favorite team's Ws & Ls with us! Full coverage, schedules, scores & stats for Pro, College & HS Sports.
Updated Jun 21, 2016 at 4:03 PM

Delaware South will not be making the trip to Citizens Bank Park for the semifinals of the 31st annual Phillies Carpenter Cup Baseball Tournament.

Updated Jun 21, 2016 at 3:49 PM

An interview with Wesley College's new women's lacrosse coach.

Updated Jun 10, 2016 at 1:49 PM

First two games of the series are at the University of Delaware Bob Carpenter Center in Newark July 27 at 5 p.m.

Updated Jun 7, 2016 at 1:31 PM

The DIAA Board of the Directors and Secretary of Education Steve Godowsky are pleased to announce that Thomas E. Neubauer has been selected as DIAA’s new executive director.  Neubauer becomes the 7th executive director of...

Updated May 25, 2016 at 11:28 PM

The DIAA released the 2016 Softball State Tournament brackets on Wednesday. Caravel Academy clinched the no. 1 overall seed, posting at 15-3 record during the regular season, followed by no. 2 Sussex Tech (15-2), no. 3 Sussex Central (14-3), no.

Updated May 25, 2016 at 10:56 PM

On Wednesday afternoon, Milford’s Colt Williamson defeated Tatnall’s Scott Battaglia to move onto the finals of the Boys’ 1st Singles Bracket of the DIAA Tennis State Tournament.    

Updated May 24, 2016 at 9:20 PM

Milford senior Colt Williamson is still alive in the DIAA Tennis State Tournament after advancing to the semifinals.

Updated May 24, 2016 at 3:06 PM

Padua clinched the Division I Girls State Track & Field Championship, winning five individual titles and three more relay titles over the weekend at Dover.  

Updated May 20, 2016 at 8:44 PM

The 2016 DIAA Baseball State Tournament brackets were released Friday night, St. Mark's was named the number one overall seed, followed by Smyrna, Caravel, Dover and Appoquinimink, rounding out the top five seeds.

Updated May 18, 2016 at 8:30 PM

The DIAA released the 2016 Girls' Lacrosse State Tournament brackets on Wednesday night. First Round match ups and the rest of the tournament schedule are below.  

NEXT 10  »
«  PREV 10

Events Calendar