On a cold, windy Saturday at Brandywine Creek State Park, Tatnall won the Division II title by one point, while Salesianum ran away with the Division I crown in the DIAA Boys Cross Country Championships.

DIVISION II

The Division II boys state cross country championship was decided by one point Saturday in chilly, windy conditions at Brandywine Creek State Park.

Tatnall edged St. Andrew's 44-45 (low score wins) to take the title.

Tatnall runners finished third, fourth, eighth, 12th and 17th, while St. Andrew's runners crossed the line in fifth, sixth, seventh, ninth and 18th.

The next closest team was Wilmington Friends with 115 points out of 22 complete teams.

Nicholas Garrett led Tatnall, placing third in 16:54.25, while Brendan Balthis finished fourth for the Hornets in 17:10.56.

The overall winner was Connor Nisbet from Wilmington Friends in 16:12.57, while Delmar's Austen Cave placed second in 16:23.14.

Team standings, Division II

1. Tatnall 44

2. St. Andrew's 45

3. Wilmington Friends 115

4. Archmere Academy 141

5. Delaware Military Academy 175

6. Newark Charter 176

7. St. Mark's 198

8. Lake Forest 226

9. Conrad 232

10. Indian River 297

11. Milford 357

12. Wilmington Christian 391

13. Mt. Pleasant 411

14. Tower Hill 426

15. Caravel Academy 489

16. Delmar 493

17. MOT Charter 509

18. Sanford 516

19. Sussex Academy 517

20. A.I. du Pont 523

21. Red Lion 592

22. Dickinson 719

Incomplete teams: Howard, Brandywine, First State Military, Glasgow, Christiana, Freire, Delmarva Christian, Woodbridge.

Top 25 runners, Division II

1. Connor Nisbet, Wilmington Friends, 16:12.57

2. Austen Cave, Delmar, 16:23.14

3. Nicholas Garrett, Tatnall, 16:54.25

4. Brendan Balthis, Tatnall, 17:10.56

5. Blake Hundley, St. Andrew's, 17:26.66

6. Carson McCoy, St. Andrew's, 17:31.55

7. Tad Scheibe, St. Andrew's, 17:32. 68

8. Joseph Cintavey, Tatnall, 17:40.46

9. Augie Segger, St. Andrew's, 17:52.58

10. Chris Rosado, Wilmington Friends, 17:57.59

11. Connor Hessler, St. Mark's, 18:04.32

12. Declan McDonnell, Tatnall, 18:08.37

13. Seth Bale, Archmere, 18:10.79

14. Luke Munch, Wilmington Friends, 18:12.89

15. Shane Massey, Lake Forest, 18:19.00

16. Jose Rivera-Yetter, Howard, 18:20.63

17. Alexander Latina, Tatnall, 18:22.56

18. William Cammerzell, St. Andrew's, 18:30.52

19. Deion Jones, Delaware Military, 18:38.40

20. Patrick Spencer, Indian River, 18:40.15

21. Danny Storm, Archmere, 18:42.53

22. Stephen Culver, Lake Forest, 18:43.91

23. Justin Spence, Conrad, 18:46.48

24. JT Meyer, St. Andrew's, 18:49.77

25. Sasha Latina, Tatnall, 19:01.53

DIVISION I

Salesianum runners raced to five of the top six places to easily outdistance the field in the Division I boys cross country state championship Saturday at Brandywine Creek State Park.

Michael Keehan won the race in 16:31.42 for Sallies, while Charter School of Wilmington's Andrew Avila finished second in 16:38.59, leading the Force to second place in the team standings.

Then the Salesianum train rolled on with Sean Banko third in 17:28.04, Aidan Higley fourth in 17:33.16, Ryan Banko fifth in 17:40.14 and Luke Riley sixth in 17:42.04.

Team standings, Division I

1. Salesianum 19

2. Charter School of Wilmington 63

3. Caesar Rodney 83

4. Concord 117

5. Polytech 192

6. Newark 202

7. Cape Henlopen 208

8. Sussex Tech 217

9. Dover 220

10. Middletown 280

11. Smyrna 282

12. Appoquinimink 296

13. Hodgson 328

14. William Penn 363

15. Sussex Central 419

16. Delcastle 447

17. St. Georges Tech 510

Top 25 runners, Division I

1. Michael Keehan, Salesianum, 16:31.42 

2. Andrew Avila, Charter School of Wilmington, 16:38.59

3. Sean Banko, Salesianum, 17:28.04

4. Aidan Higley, Salesianum, 17:33.16

5. Ryan Banko, Salesianum, 17:40.14

6. Luke Riley, Salesianum, 17:42.04

7. Colin Ritchey, Caesar Rodney, 17:43.24

8. Connor Madden, Concord, 17:55.53

9. Connor Elliot, Salesianum, 17:56.86

10. Michael Migliore, Salesianum, 17:59.83

11. Andrew Martin, Charter School of Wilmington, 18:06.15

12. Kyle Owino, Middletown, 18:07.60

13. Charles Davis, Charter School of Wilmington, 18:08.78

14. Blaise Moyer, Caesar Rodney, 18:09.35

15. Ezekiel Dawkins, Newark, 18:11.88

16. Chris Crossen, Caesar Rodney, 18:13.65

17. Connor Carp, Charter School of Wilmington, 18:15.32

18. Jack Welch, Concord, 18:22.35

19. Ryan Morrow, Sussex Tech, 18:24.65

20. Prasaana Krishnamoorth, Charter School of Wilmington, 18:27.94

21. Chris Brown, Charter School of Wilmington, 18:33.92

22. Jake Bole, Caesar Rodney, 18:36.36

23. Graham Harrison, Concord, 18:38.99

24. Ben Dawson, Caesar Rodney, 18:43.72

25. David Farren, Hodgson, 18:50.24