The Caesar Rodney Riders, Dover Senators and Lake Forest Spartans all came away with victories in the opening round of the DIAA Boys Basketball State Tournament Tuesday night.

Lake Forest 74, Christiana 53

No. 12 Lake Forest knocked off No. 21 Christiana, 74-53, to advance to the second round Thursday.

The Spartans led by 10 after one quarter Tuesday night and increased that lead to 16 at the halftime break. Leading 50-31 heading into the fourth quarter, Lake Forest outscored Christiana 24-22 in the finals stanza to walk away with the 21-point victory.

Three Spartans finished in double-figures, led by Thomas Hoskins and Isaiah Morris who both finished with 19 points apiece; Morris also finished with three three-pointers. Jaysem Vasquez was the third Lake Forest player to score in double-digits, finishing with 16 points in the victory.

Lake Forest moves onto the second round Thursday night taking on No. 5 Caravel Academy.

Dover 49, Friends 39

No. 15 Dover overcame a first-half deficit advancing to the second round of the state tournament Tuesday night after defeating No. 18 Wilmington Friends, 49-39.

Friends led by just a basket after one quarter, but increased that lead to five at the halftime break, leading 24-19.

The Senators kept things close, taking the lead by two after three quarter before pulling away in the fourth quarter.

Eden Davis led the way for the Senators, finishing with a team-high 21 points, while Elijah Allen finished with 14 points for Dover in the win.

Dover moves onto the second round Thursday, taking on No. 2 Salesianum.

Caesar Rodney 60, Appoquinimink 46 

No. 13 Caesar Rodney defeated No. 20 Appoquinimink, 60-46, Tuesday night to advance to the second round of the state tournament.

The Riders move onto the second round Thursday night, matching up against No. 4 William Penn.

 

Glasgow, St. E's, St. Mark's, Woodbridge and Mt. Pleasant advance

Also advancing Tuesday night were No. 17 Glasgow, No. 9 St. Elizabeth, No. 23 St. Mark's, No. 14 Woodbridge and No. 11 Mt. Pleasant. 

The No. 17 Glasgow Dragons defeated No. 16 Newark Charter on their home quarter, 54-42. 

Top 10 seed, the No. 9 St. Elizabeth Vikings just got past No. 24 Newark in a close game, 61-56. 

In another upset, the No. 23 St. Mark's Spartans downed No. 10 Red Lion in a low-scoring affair, 34-26. 

No. 14 Woodbridge won a Henlopen South battle win No. 19 Indian River, as the Blue Raiders defeated the Indians, 86-59. 

And finally, No. 11 Mt. Pleasant beat No. 22 St. Thomas More by 10, 75-65.