|
Milford Beacon
  • 2014 DIAA Tennis Championship brackets announced

    • email print
    • DIAA Tennis Championships Schedule

      Boys Bracket


      1st Singles


      1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ Caesar Rodney


      3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ Caesar Rodney


      Semifinals &nd...

      » Read more
      X
      DIAA Tennis Championships Schedule

      Boys Bracket



      1st Singles



      1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ Caesar Rodney



      3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ Caesar Rodney



      Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House



      Finals – Wednesday 2:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House



      2nd Singles



      1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ Caesar Rodney



      3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ Caesar Rodney



      Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. (Top Half @ U of D Field House, Bottom Half @ Dickinson)



      Finals – Wednesday 2:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House



      3rd Singles



      1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ St. Thomas More



      3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ St. Thomas More



      Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ Dickinson



      Finals – Wednesday 1:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House



      1st Doubles



      1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ Smyrna



      3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ Smyrna



      Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ Sanford



      Finals – Wednesday 1:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House



      2nd Doubles



      1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ Smyrna



      3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ Smyrna



      Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ Sanford



      Finals – Wednesday 1:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House



      Girls Bracket



      1st Singles



      1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ U of D Field House



      3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House



      Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House



      Finals – Wednesday 2:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House



      2nd Singles



      1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ St. Andrew’s



      3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ St. Andrew’s



      Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. (Top Half @ U of D Field House, Bottom Half @ Dickinson)



      Finals – Wednesday 2:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House



      3rd Singles



      1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ St. Andrew’s



      3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ St. Andrew’s



      Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ Dickinson



      Finals – Wednesday 1:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House



      1st Doubles



      1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ Middletown



      3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. @ Middletown



      Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ Sanford



      Finals – Wednesday 1:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House



      2nd Doubles



      1st & 2nd Rounds – Saturday 9:00 a.m. @ Appoquinimink



      3rd Round – Monday 3:30 p.m. (Top Half @ St. Andrew’s, Bottom Half @ Middletown)



      Semifinals – Tuesday 3:30 p.m. @ Sanford



      Finals – Wednesday 1:30 p.m. @ U of D Field House

  • Today, the brackets for the 2014 DIAA Tennis Championships were announced. The tournament begins Saturday playing at various locations running through Wednesday when the state championships will be held at the University of Delaware Field  House.
    Click the links below for full brackets.
    Boys Bracket
    Girls Bracket
    Below are the top seeds for the championships:
    BOYS
    1st Singles
    1. Richie Lou – Tatnall (15-0)
    2. Colton Williamson – Milford (12-0)
    3. Tim Dunn – St. Mark’s (13-1)
    4. Nikola Sijan – Caesar Rodney (14-1)
    5. Ayyapan Muthu – Charter (13-1)
    6. Kyle Conmy – Archmere (9-4)
    7. James Fleming – Tower Hill (8-5)
    8. Justin Zaragoza – St. Thomas More (9-3)
    2nd Singles
    1. Scott Battaglia – Tatnall (10-0)
    2. Parker Barton – Caesar Rodney (13-0)
    3. Anthony Caruso – St. Thomas More (12-0)
    4. Mariano DiGabriele – Concord (13-2)
    5. Jack Kempner – Friends (12-2)
    6. Vincent Lo – Charter (12-2)
    7. Skhil Bollu – Archmere (9-3)
    8. Kitchel Chilton – Tower Hill (8-6)
    3rd Singles
    1. Drew Manning – Tower Hill (15-0)
    2. Trey Parker – Caesar Rodney (13-0)
    3. David Liu – Charter (12-1)
    4. Doug McLaurin – St. Andrew’s (10-3)
    5. Drew Felter – Friends (10-3)
    6. Josh Nachlis – Concord (12-2)
    7. Alex Waryn – St. Mark’s (9-4)
    8. Tyler Richard – Tatnall (7-4)
    1st Doubles
    1. Spencer Johnson/ Malcolm Johnson – Tower Hill (14-0)
    2. Alex Feuerstein/Donnan Gravelle – Caesar Rodney (13-0)
    3. Ryan Chompre/Myles McDevitt – Friends (10-1)
    4. Eric Chang/Matthew Miller – Charter (12-2)
    5. Austin Salley/James Loftis – St. Andrew’s (11-4)
    6. David Buzdygon/Abraham Mcllvaine – Concord (11-3)
    7. Nicholas Reyes/Yee Jhun – St. Thomas More (9-2)
    8. Jamie Morales/Randall Daino – Milford (11-1)
    2nd Doubles
    1. Jim Guan/Matt Katz – Tower Hill (14-1)
    2. Marc Paul/Louis Zammarchi – Tatanll (13-1)
    3. Neil Patel/Cyrus Shanehsaz – Caesar Rodney (10-0)
    4. William Wetter/Nik Malhofra – St. Andrew’s (10-4)
    5. Richard Wang/Jeffrey Chang – Charter (12-2)
    Page 2 of 2 - 6. Ben Fischer/Drew Pittenger – Friends (6-5)
    7. Alec Wills/Kevin Stover – St. Thomas More (9-1)
    8. Matt Pappas/Patrick Odren – Salesianum (7-5)
    GIRLS
    1st Singles
    Seeded Players
    1. Annie Jakulski – Friends (15-0)
    2. Halle Parker – Caesar Rodney (13-0)
    3. Grace Shiau – Charter (12-1)
    4. Jamie Tigani – Tower Hill (10-3)
    5. Maria Sadusky – St. Thomas More (9-1)
    6. Abby Podolsky – Archmere (10-4)
    7. Emma Derr – Ursuline (12-2)
    8. Eliza Calkins – St. Andrew’s (9-6)
    2nd Singles
    1. Sloan Barton – Caesar Rodney (13-0)
    2. Lexi Butler – Tower Hill (14-0)
    3. Aileen BeVard – Ursuline (14-0)
    4. Abbie Kaiser – Tatnall (8-3)
    5. Vaish Gundakaran – Charter (11-2)
    6. Jessica Millar – St. Andrew’s (10-5)
    7. Danielle Ruczyniski – St. Thomas More (10-3)
    8. Raylin Xu – Archmere (9-4)
    3rd Singles
    1. Hannah Morris – Caesar Rodney (15-0)
    2. Grace Dignazio – Tower Hill (14-0)
    3. Lucy Slack – St. Andrew’s (13-2)
    4. Ariel Friedlander – Charter (10-1)
    5. Laura Peck – Tatnall (8-4)
    6. Leslie Collins – Ursuline (12-2)
    7. Ashley Diggins – Archmere (10-3)
    8. Mackenzie Thompson – Smyrna (12-3)
    1st Doubles
    1. Meghan Murphy/Sarah Pool – St. Thomas More (13-0)
    2. Carolyn Ward/Taylor Reese – Tower Hill (13-1)
    3. Meredith Krebs/Bridget DuFour – St. Andrew’s (13-2)
    4. Carly Fabian/Sandra Chen – Charter (13-1)
    5. Caroline Bennett/Caroline Pangle – Caesar Rodney (11-1)
    6. Lexi Fields/Sydney Murphy – Archmere (9-3)
    7. Tatianna Hines/Reann Mooney – Middletown (10-2)
    8. Olivia Garber/Charlotte Donoho – Friends (5-4)
    2nd Doubles
    1. Jessica Ament/Clare Mangubat – Caesar Rodney (12-0)
    2. Joslyn Gardner/Alicia Thompson – Friends (11-1)
    3. Barbara Fleming/Georgia Kollias – Tower Hill (12-1)
    4. Madison Sheridan/Clara Lee – St. Andrew’s (9-1)
    5. Olivia Arasim/ Caitlin Marky – Archmere (10-3)
    6. Chelsea Moyer/Alana Hodge – Middletown (11-2)
    7. Therese Sadusky/Kelley Northam – St. Thomas More (7-4)
    8. Jacey Young/Payton Zolper – Smyrna (11-3)
      • calendar