|
Milford Beacon
  • Henlopen Conference Track & Field Championships: Rider boys retain title; Girls take second

    • email print
    • Results:
      Boys
      1. Caesar Rodney – 167
      2. Dover – 118
      3. Cape Henlopen – 96
      4. Lake Forest – 75
      5. Milford – 64
      6. Smyrna – 56
      7. Sussex Te...
      » Read more
      X
      Results:

      Boys

      1. Caesar Rodney – 167

      2. Dover – 118

      3. Cape Henlopen – 96

      4. Lake Forest – 75

      5. Milford – 64

      6. Smyrna – 56

      7. Sussex Tech – 40

      8. Sussex Central – 20

      9. Indian River – 19

      10. Polytech – 16

      10. Woodbridge – 16

      12. Laurel -15

      Girls

      1. Smyrna – 164

      2. Caesar Rodney – 131

      3. Cape Henlopen – 95

      4. Sussex Tech – 75

      5. Polytech – 70

      6. Milford – 45

      7. Indian River – 40

      8. Lake Forest – 38

      9. Seaford – 21

      10. Woodbridge – 11

      11. Dover – 7

      12. Sussex Central – 4



      Notable Finishers:

      100m Dash

      Boys

      1. Austinio Brown – Caesar Rodney – 10.89

      2. Adrian Trammell – Caesar Rodney – 10.92

      3. Joseph Crenshaw – Lake Forest – 10.94

      Girls

      2. Tyra Reid – Caesar Rodney – 12.39

      3. Ashleigh Veney – Polytech – 12.71



      200m Dash

      Boys

      1. Mykele Sander – Dover – 21.76

      2. Joseph Crenshaw – Lake Forest – 22.00

      3. Daylakashawn McDonald – Caesar Rodney – 22.10

      Girls

      2. Tyra Reid – Caesar Rodney – 25.11



      400m Dash

      Boys

      1. Raekwon Bouges – Dover – 51.17

      2. Stuart Higginbotham – Caesar Rodney – 52.10

      3. Gabriel Green – Polytech – 52.58

      Girls

      3. Mercedes Howard – Dover – 1:09.68



      800m Run

      Boys

      2. Maleek Bradford – Dover – 2:01.20

      3. Brandon Brooks – Caesar Rodney – 2:01.80

      Girls

      2. Briana Reaves – Dover – 2:40.60

      3. Jessalynn Kenton – Lake Forest – 2:52.10



      1600m Run

      Girls

      1. Rebekah Mills – Caesar Rodney – 5:18.50



      3200m Run

      Boys

      1. P.J. Gallucci – Caesar Rodney – 10:09.00

      Girls

      2. Rebekah Mills – Caesar Rodney – 11:41.60



      110m Hurdles

      Boys

      1. Mykele Sander – Dover – 14.50

      2. Andrew Thompkins – Caesar Rodney – 15.09

      3. Jordan Keaton – Caesar Rodney – 15.84

      Girls

      2. Amber Lust – Polytech – 15.26



      300m Hurdles

      Boys

      1. Mykele Sander – Dover – 38.09

      3. Andrew Thompkins – Caesar Rodney – 41.11

      Girls

      1. Amber Lust – Polytech – 46.56



      4x100m Relay

      Boys

      1. Horton, Brown, McDonald, Trammell – Caesar Rodney – 43.00

      2. Crenshaw, Crenshaw, Trott, DeShields – Lake Forest – 44.28

      Girls

      3. Cooper, Hardy, Dollins, Williams – Caesar Rodney – 51.57



      4x200m Relay

      Boys

      1. Crenshaw, Tilghman, DeShields, Crenshaw – Lake Forest – 1:31.18

      2. Boyer, Sander, Dixon, Stevenson – Dover – 1:31.59

      Girls

      1. Cooper, Dollins, Brown, Reid – Caesar Rodney – 1:43.20



      4x400m Relay

      Boys

      1. Garvey, Garduno, Brooks, Higginbotham – Caesar Rodney – 3:31.2

      Girls

      3. Green, Cooper, Nickerson, Cropper – Caesar Rodney – 4:15.60



      4x800m Relay

      Boys

      2. Garduno, Stevenosky, Hastings, Brooks – Caesar Rodney – 8:15.3

      3. Bradford, Hudson, Smith, Williams – Dover – 8:26.5

      Girls

      2. Green, Campagnini, Mills, Bendolph – Caesar Rodney – 9:54.2





      High Jump

      Boys

      3. Kenyal Stevenson – Dover – 6’0”

      4. Videll Slade – Caesar Rodney – 6’0”

      Girls

      3. Erin Wix – Lake Forest – 4’10”



      Pole Vault

      Boys

      3. Korbin Tinsley – Caesar Rodney – 11’0”

      4. Jalen Copeland – Caesar Rodney – 11’0”

      Girls

      3. Marisa Vicere – Caesar Rodney – 8’0”



      Long Jump

      Boys

      2. Keron Brown – Dover – 21’7.25”

      4. Kenyal Stevenson – Dover – 21’0.5”

      Girls

      1. Michaella Estrada – Caesar Rodney – 17’3.5”



      Triple Jump

      Boys

      2. Keron Brown – Dover – 44’0.75”

      4. Latreil Ridgeway – Lake Forest – 43’3.5”

      Girls

      2. Michaella Estrada – Caesar Rodney – 36’0”



      Shot Put

      Boys

      1. John Flamer – Lake Forest – 48’3.5”

      2. Nicholas Glover – Dover – 44’11”

      Girls

      2. Sarah Hillman – Polytech – 39’7”



      Discuss Throw

      Boys

      1. John Flamer – Lake Forest – 138’0”

      3. Brian Stevens – Lake Forest – 133’9”

      Girls

      1. Sarah Hillman – Polytech – 110’9”
  • After flawless regular season records this season, both the Caesar Rodney boys and girls track & field teams entered the Henlopen Conference Championships looking to make some noise before the DIAA State Championships this weekend.
     
    Neither disappointed on Saturday. The Caesar Rodney boys took first-place, while the girls finished in second-place behind an impressive Smyrna Eagles squad.
     
    The Rider boys fended off rival Dover to repeat as champions; finishing 49 points ahead of the second-place Senators.
     
    There were a number of standouts for the Rider boys as has been the case over the last few seasons. Their outstanding depth that was showcased all season long allowed for high finishes in nearly every event.
     
    The Riders had a top 4 finisher in 13 of the 19 events on Saturday to easily run away with the crown.
     
    The Lady Riders finished just 33 points behind the first-place Smyrna Eagles to finish second in the conference on Friday.
     
    Tyra Reid led the way for CR finishing second in both the 100m and 200m Dash while also being a part of the 4x200 Rider relay team that finished first.
     
    Michaella Estrada finished first in the girls Long Jump and second in the Triple Jump for the Riders.
     
    After struggling early on in the Track & Field season, the Dover Senators boys squad bounced back in a big way. They came into the Henlopen Conference Championships looking to stay hot after winning 9 events in a row dating back to mid-April.
     
    On Saturday, the Senators put up another solid performance but weren’t able to catch up with the versatile Rider squad finishing in second.
     
    Mykele Sander led the way for the Senators finishing in first in the 200m Dash, 110m and 300m Hurdles on Friday.
     
    John Flamer of Lake Forest finished in first place in two events, the Shot Put and Discus Throw to pace the Spartans who finished fourth overall.
     
    Polytech standout Sarah Hillman claimed the title in the Discus Throw while finishing in second in the Shot Put.
     
    Standouts from CR, Dover, Lake Forest and Polytech must now refocus their attention toward this weekend as the DIAA State Track & Field Championships are only days away.  
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR