|
Milford Beacon
  • Return Day parade winners announced

  • The following floats, vehicles and clubs were awarded prizes following the Nov. 8 Return Day celebration in Georgetown:
    • email print
      Comment
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • Mayor’s Trophy: Ex-presidents featuring a 1963 Ford convertible driven by Floyd Megee Jr.
    Return Day Committee Trophy: Korean War Veterans Association Honor Guard.
    Best Illustrates Return Day Theme Trophy: Sussex Central High School Future Farmers of America
    FLOATS
    Business/Commercial:
    First – Fabulous Full Service Hair Salon
    Second – Sussex County Post
    Civic Organization Age 19 & Older:
    First – Delmarva Queen of Queens
    Second – Evergreen Forest 49 Tall Cedars
    Day or Child Care Unit:
    First – Cool Springs Headstart Telamon Corporation
    School Organization:
    First -- Sussex Central High School Future Farmers of America
    Equestrian:
    First – Delaware State Police Mounted Police Unit
    MARCHING MUSICAL UNITS
    Best Appearing Military/Professional:
    First – Delaware State Police Fife and Drum Unit
    Second – Sons of Confederate Veterans, Delaware Grays Honor Guard
    College:
    First – Delaware State University Marching Band
    High School:
    First – Indian River High School Band
    Second – Cape Henlopen High School Band
    Third – Delmar High School Band
    MOTORIZED VEHICLE
    Single Decorated Vehicle:
    First – Melvin Joseph’s 1949 Antique Dump Truck
    Second – Motorized Carriage, Kelsey Pepper-Lynch
    Third – 1948 Model M John Deere, Wayne & Kerry Carmean
    Group Decorated Vehicle:
    First – First State Tractor Club
    Second – Harold Shorts, Antique Automobiles group
    Clubs:
    First – American Legion Riders Chapter 28
    BEAUTY QUEENS
    Miss Queens:
    First – Miss Delaware Alyssa Murray
    Second – Miss Delaware USA Krista Clausen
    Third – Miss Sussex County Cassidy Seabolt
    Little Miss Queens:
    First – Little Miss Fire Prevention Ava McCarron
    Second – Little Miss Georgetown Aubrey Spicer
    Third – Little Miss Millsboro Kathryn Scarlett Favinger
    GROUP MARCHING
    Youth:
    First – Girl Scout Troop 410
    Second – Cub Scout Pack 95
    Third – Sussex Tech Army Jr. ROTC
    ROTC
    Page 2 of 2 - First – Indian River Marine Corps Jr. ROTC
    Second – Sussex Central High School Jr. ROTC
    Third – Cape Henlopen Army Jr. ROTC

        calendar