The Delaware State Lodge of the Fraternal Order of Police hosted its Biennial Conference in Ocean City, Md. from Oct. 11-13, during the conference several members were elected to the board of directors for a two year term.

The Delaware State Lodge of the Fraternal Order of Police hosted its Biennial Conference in Ocean City, Md. from Oct. 11-13, during the conference several members were elected to the board of directors for a two year term.

The following members were elected to the board of directors:

President – Fred Calhoun, Lodge 5 New Castle County Police

Vice President - Doug Watts, Lodge 10 Probation and Parole

Secretary - Jeff Gates, Lodge 7 University of Delaware Police

Treasurer - Curtis Davis, Lodge 4 Newark Police

2nd V President – Mike Lawson, Lodge 1 Wilmington Police

3rd V President - Mike Konnick, Lodge 15 Dover Police

Financial Sec - Ralph Hauck, Lodge 1 Wilmington Police

Editor - Matt Kent, Lodge 11 Capitol Police

Chaplin - Frank Cooke, Lodge 5 New Castle County Police

The following political endorsements were approved by the delegates present from the seventeen local lodges, representing approximate 2,400 members of active and retired law enforcement officers throughout the State of Delaware.

US Senator - Thomas Carper

US Congress - John Carney, Jr.

Governor - Jack Markell

Lt Governor - Matthew Denn

State Senate

State Senate District 1 - Harris McDowell III

State Senate District 2 - Margaret Rose Henry

State Senate District 3 - Robert Marshall

State Senate District 5 - Catherine Cloutier

State Senate District 7 - Patricia Blevins

State Senate District 8 - David Sokola

State Senate District 9 - Karen Peterson

State Senate District 10 –Bethany Hall-Long

State Senate District 11 –Bryan Townsend

State Senate District 12 - Dorinda Connor

State Senate District 13 – David McBride

State Senate District 14 – Bruce Ennis

State Senate District 15 – Dave Lawson

State Senate District 16 – Colin Bonini

State Senate District 17 – Brian Bushweller

State Senate District 18 – Gary Simpson

State Senate District 21 – Robert Venables, Sr.

House of Representatives

2nd District - Stephanie Bolden

3rd District – Helene Keeley

4th District – Gerald Bradley

5th District – Melanie Smith

7th District – Bryon Short

8th District – Quinton Johnson

9th District – Rebecca Walker

10th District – Dennis E. Williams

11th District – Lynne Newlin

13th District – John Mitchell

14th District – Peter Schwartzkopf

15th District – Valerie Longhurst

16th District – James Johnson

17th District – Michael Mulrooney

19th District – Kimberly Williams

20th District – Stephen Smyk

21st District – Michael Ramone

22nd District – Joseph Miro

23rd District – Paul Baumbach

24th District – Edward Osienski

26th District – John Viola

27th District – Earl Jaques

28th District – William Carson, Jr.

31st District – Darryl Scott

32nd District – Ellis Parrott

35th District – David Wilson

36th District – Harvey Kenton

37th District – Ruth Briggs King

39th District – Daniel Short

41st District – John Atkins

Other offices endorsements were issued:

Delaware Insurance Commissioner – Karen Weldin Stewart

New Castle County Executive – Thomas Gordon

New Castle County Council President – Christopher Bullock

New Castle County Council 12th District – Bill Bell

Mayor City of Wilmington – Dennis Williams

City of Wilmington Council District 7 – Robert Williams