|
Milford Beacon
  • Delaware Fraternal Order of Police Endorsments selected

  • The Delaware State Lodge of the Fraternal Order of Police hosted its Biennial Conference in Ocean City, Md. from Oct. 11-13, during the conference several members were elected to the board of directors for a two year term.
    • email print
  • The Delaware State Lodge of the Fraternal Order of Police hosted its Biennial Conference in Ocean City, Md. from Oct. 11-13, during the conference several members were elected to the board of directors for a two year term.
    The following members were elected to the board of directors:
    President – Fred Calhoun, Lodge 5 New Castle County Police
    Vice President - Doug Watts, Lodge 10 Probation and Parole
    Secretary - Jeff Gates, Lodge 7 University of Delaware Police
    Treasurer - Curtis Davis, Lodge 4 Newark Police
    2nd V President – Mike Lawson, Lodge 1 Wilmington Police
    3rd V President - Mike Konnick, Lodge 15 Dover Police
    Financial Sec - Ralph Hauck, Lodge 1 Wilmington Police
    Editor - Matt Kent, Lodge 11 Capitol Police
    Chaplin - Frank Cooke, Lodge 5 New Castle County Police
    The following political endorsements were approved by the delegates present from the seventeen local lodges, representing approximate 2,400 members of active and retired law enforcement officers throughout the State of Delaware.
    US Senator - Thomas Carper
    US Congress - John Carney, Jr.
    Governor - Jack Markell
    Lt Governor - Matthew Denn
    State Senate
    State Senate District 1 - Harris McDowell III
    State Senate District 2 - Margaret Rose Henry
    State Senate District 3 - Robert Marshall
    State Senate District 5 - Catherine Cloutier
    State Senate District 7 - Patricia Blevins
    State Senate District 8 - David Sokola
    State Senate District 9 - Karen Peterson
    State Senate District 10 –Bethany Hall-Long
    State Senate District 11 –Bryan Townsend
    State Senate District 12 - Dorinda Connor
    State Senate District 13 – David McBride
    State Senate District 14 – Bruce Ennis
    State Senate District 15 – Dave Lawson
    State Senate District 16 – Colin Bonini
    State Senate District 17 – Brian Bushweller
    State Senate District 18 – Gary Simpson
    State Senate District 21 – Robert Venables, Sr.
    House of Representatives
    2nd District - Stephanie Bolden
    3rd District – Helene Keeley
    4th District – Gerald Bradley
    5th District – Melanie Smith
    7th District – Bryon Short
    8th District – Quinton Johnson
    9th District – Rebecca Walker
    10th District – Dennis E. Williams
    11th District – Lynne Newlin
    13th District – John Mitchell
    14th District – Peter Schwartzkopf
    15th District – Valerie Longhurst
    16th District – James Johnson
    17th District – Michael Mulrooney
    19th District – Kimberly Williams
    20th District – Stephen Smyk
    21st District – Michael Ramone
    Page 2 of 2 - 22nd District – Joseph Miro
    23rd District – Paul Baumbach
    24th District – Edward Osienski
    26th District – John Viola
    27th District – Earl Jaques
    28th District – William Carson, Jr.
    31st District – Darryl Scott
    32nd District – Ellis Parrott
    35th District – David Wilson
    36th District – Harvey Kenton
    37th District – Ruth Briggs King
    39th District – Daniel Short
    41st District – John Atkins
    Other offices endorsements were issued:
    Delaware Insurance Commissioner – Karen Weldin Stewart
    New Castle County Executive – Thomas Gordon
    New Castle County Council President – Christopher Bullock
    New Castle County Council 12th District – Bill Bell
    Mayor City of Wilmington – Dennis Williams
    City of Wilmington Council District 7 – Robert Williams

        calendar